;

Privacy

NAATI takes your privacy very seriously.

The information on this page provides an overview that is specifically applicable to using our website, myNAATI or other digital services.

To read our comprehensive Privacy Policy, click here

Overview

The National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters Ltd (ABN 42 008 596 99) (referred to on this page as ‘NAATI’, ‘our’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. Personal Information collected by NAATI, like other organisations operating in Australia, is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Act’) and associated legislation.

NAATI adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained within the Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

By using our products or services, visiting our website (www.naati.com.au) or giving us your personal information, you agree to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in our Privacy Policy.

Who does NAATI collect personal information form?

NAATI collects personal information from people seeking NAATI’s credentials, products and services, including from:

  • Individuals seeking a NAATI credential or requesting information about NAATI credentials;
  • Currently credentialed translators and interpreters;
  • Individuals applying for other types of testing or assessments from NAATI;
  • Individuals or organisations wanting to locate a certified translator or interpreter or to verify a practitioner’s credentials;
  • Individuals or organisations wanting to subscribe to NAATI publications, enrol in online training courses or purchase NAATI products;
  • Individuals seeking employment with NAATI;
  • Individuals or organisations  with whom NAATI does business (e.g. suppliers, contractors and advisers who provide goods and services to NAATI);
  • Ministers and officials of government agencies and bodies with whom NAATI has contact (e.g. for NAATI’s government funded projects);
  • Individuals or organisations who lodge a complaint about a NAATI credentialed practitioner; and
  • Institutions delivering NAATI Endorsed Qualification courses.

What information does NAATI collect and hold as you use our digital services?

NAATI collects the following personal information:

  • Contact information including names, addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers and other contact details;
  • Copies of correspondence (e.g. emails) between individuals (or organisations) and NAATI;
  • Payment details (i.e. to purchase NAATI products and services);
  • Application specific information (e.g. proof of identification, photographs, date and country of birth, residency/citizenship status etc.);
  • Records of people’s enquiries about translators and interpreters;
  • NAATI customer information (including purchase and payment history); and
  • Complaints received by a third party against a practitioner.

We do not collect sensitive information unless the individual has consented to the collection of the information (by filling in an online form or otherwise disclosing that information to us) and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of NAATI’s functions or activities, or the collection is required or permitted by law.

How does NAATI collect my personal information?

NAATI only collects personal information by fair and lawful means. We usually collects personal information directly from the person to whom it relates, e.g. when a person:

  • Applies for certification or recertification as a translator or interpreter;
  • Requests or acquires a product or service from us, e.g. publications and workshops;
  • Contacts us to verify a credential held by a translator or interpreter, or to locate a certified translator or interpreter;
  • Provides a service or product to us;
  • Applies for employment with us;
  • Registers or logs onto the myNAATI portal or accesses the NAATI Online Directory via our website;
  • Otherwise communicates with us via our website, myNAATI, email, telephone or in writing;
  • Complaints made to us by a third party; or
  • Any other fair and reasonable means.

Sometimes NAATI collects personal information about an individual from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if it would be unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information from the individual.

If you provide personal information about someone other than yourself, you agree that you have that person’s consent to provide the information for the purpose for which you provide it to us. You also agree that you have told the person about our privacy policy and where to find it.

We may also collect personal information via our website through the use of cookies. When you access our website or other online services, we may send a “cookie” to your computer.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files containing small amounts of information that are placed on your device when you visit our website. NAATI uses cookies in order to recognise you across different devices. Cookies set by us are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by other parties other than us are called “third party cookies”.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience when you use our website or myNAATI. Use of cookies enable us to recognise your device so we don't need to bother you with a request to agree to our terms of use, register or log in every single time you visit a different part of our website or myNAATI.

Cookies also helps us to measure traffic patterns and to determine which areas of our sites are most popular. We use this research to make improvements to the way we structure and present information and services on our sites. We may also log IP addresses, browser types, domain names, access times and referring site addresses to analyse trends, administer our sites, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information.

We may also collect anonymous data (which is not personal information) relating to your activity on our sites (including IP addresses) via cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else, the Australian Privacy Principles (and other relevant privacy laws) do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means.

Do we serve targeted advertising?

Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our website or myNAATI. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details or other personally identifying details unless you choose to provide these.

How do you control cookies?

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. Links to information for each major browser can be found below:

  1. Google Chrome 
  2. Safari
  3. Mozilla Firefox
  4. Internet Explorer 
  5. Microsoft Edge

If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience our website, myNAATI or other websites you visit.

Google Analytics

We currently use Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and reports NAATI website trends without identifying individual visitors. Google Analytics uses its own cookie to track visitor interactions. Please click here to learn more.

What if NAATI doesn't collect my personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  1. we may not be able to provide our product or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  2. we may not be able to provide you with information about our products and services that you may want; or
  3. we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and you may have a less useful experience with our website, myNAATI and other services.

How does NAATI use my personal information?

NAATI only uses personal information for the purpose for which it is provided to us, for related purposes or as required or permitted by law. NAATI may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • To establish an individuals' eligibility to sit for a NAATI test;
  • To assess and record the outcome of applications;
  • To certify translators and interpreters (including recertification of credentials);
  • To provide online services (including the myNAATI portal);
  • To maintain NAATI’s database of credentialed translators and interpreters;
  • To conduct NAATI’s business activities including billing, account management and general enquiries;
  • To manage our relationships with directors, members and their representatives, staff, suppliers and advisers, and government stakeholders; and
  • To meet our legal and regulatory obligations.

NAATI will only use or disclose an individual’s sensitive information for the purpose for which it was collected, with the individual’s consent, or if required or permitted by law. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to supply our services to you, employ you or otherwise deal with you.

How does NAATI disclose personal information?

NAATI verifies the credential status of translators and interpreters upon enquiry. The information disclosed includes a Practitioner ID, NAATI Customer Number (or NAATI number), name, credentials held, dates when credentials were awarded and will expire and recertification status. Such enquiries are usually from potential clients and employers via NAATI’s online verification tools.

NAATI may disclose necessary personal information to third parties who we engage to provide products or services to us, or on our behalf (e.g. banks, financial institutions, test supervisors, stamp suppliers etc.).

Any direct marketing communications that you receive from NAATI will advise recipients how they can opt out of receiving such marketing-related communications. Except as outlined in our Privacy Policy, NAATI won’t disclose personal information without an individual’s consent.

How does NAATI keep my personal information secure?

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Such steps include:

  • Computer and network security measures, including use of firewalls, password access and secure servers, encryption for online financial transactions and employee policies about IT security;
  • Restricting access to personal information to NAATI’s directors and employees and those acting on our behalf who are authorised and on a ‘need to know’ basis;
  • Retaining personal information for no longer than it is reasonably required, unless we are required by law to retain it for longer; and
  • Entering into confidentiality agreements with staff and third parties.

NAATI stores personal information of applicants and credentialed translators and interpreters on separate files for each individual, either electronically and/or in hard copy.

How can I access my personal information?

Under the Act, individuals may generally have access to personal information held about them. If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them, or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow the individual access unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Act, or other relevant law to withhold the information.

If we deny you access to the information, we will notify you of the basis for the denial unless an exception applies. NAATI does not provide applicants access to test materials.

Individuals can view their personal information during NAATI’s normal office hours by appointment only. All requests to view personal information must be made in writing (via info@naati.com.au) and may take up to 10 working days to process. The viewing of personal information must be done in the presence of an authorised NAATI staff member at a NAATI office and proof of identification must be shown by the individual.

NAATI test candidates and credentialed translators and interpreters may also view their personal information at any time using the myNAATI portal.

How can I correct my personal information?

Any individual who believes that personal information held by NAATI is incorrect must notify us in writing of the relevant corrections. NAATI test candidates and credentialed translators and interpreters may choose to update their personal information at any time using the myNAATI portal.

How can I complain about a breach of privacy?

Individuals who consider that a breach of privacy may have occurred should note their concern in writing to the NAATI Chief Executive Officer:

Chief Executive Officer

National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters Ltd

PO Box 223

Deakin ACT 2600

info@naati.com.au

You will need to provide us with details of your complaint and any supporting evidence and information. We will review all complaints and respond to you as soon as practicable. If you are not satisfied with our response, or you require further general information about privacy protection, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by visiting their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to our privacy policy

NAATI reserves the right to review its Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time, and will do so at least annually. Please check this page periodically for changes.

Your continued use of our website, products or services, applying for credentials, requesting our assistance, or the provision of further personal information to us after this privacy policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised privacy policy.